Sampradaya - 2017 - Competition Results


Event Date & Time: Saturday, April 01, 2017, 09 AM

Venue: Keigwin Middle School, 99 Spruce Street, Middletown, CT 06457


Program Directors for the Sampradaya Competition:

Prof. B. Balasubrahmaniyan, Wesleyan University (Contact: bbsmaniyan@gmail.com)

Mr. Murthy Mamidanna (Contact: murthy.mamidanna@gmail.com)

 
Judges Categories Judged
Kiranavali Vidyashankar Gokul Chandramouli Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati
Vocal - Krithi
Vocal - Krithi, Manodharmam
Percussion - Beginner
Percussion - Intermediate
Percussion - Advanced
Kalyani Ramani Sudha Chandramouli Vocal - Varnam
Instrumental - Geetham, Swarajati
Instrumental - Varnam
Instrumental - Krithi

Prize Winners by Category:

 

 
Category Prize Student's Name Guru's Name Parent's Name
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati 1 - First Prize Adhithi Arun Sandhya Anand Arun Seshadri
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati 2 - Second Prize Raghuraman Baskaran Aparna Balaji BASKARAN GANESAN
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati 3 - Third Prize SREENIDI BALA KAMAKSHI KALYANASUNDARAM BALA SANKARAPANDY
Instrumental - Geetham, Swarajati 1 - First Prize Sweta Mohan JITHENDRA KISHORE Mohan Subramaniam
Instrumental - Geetham, Swarajati 2 - Second Prize Anushri Sandeep JITHENDRA KISHORE Sabitha Lakshmanan
Instrumental - Geetham, Swarajati 3 - Third Prize Adhithi Arun Sandhya Anand Arun Seshadri
Vocal - Varnam 1 - First Prize Vedavarshini Raghavan KAMAKSHI KALYANASUNDARAM Raghavan Sundaram
Vocal - Varnam 2 - Second Prize Pranav Shankar Padmavathi Sivaraman Shankar Kalyanasundaram
Vocal - Varnam 3 - Third Prize Dwaritha Ramesh Balraj Balasubrahmaniyan Ramesh Venkatakrishnan
Instrumental - Varnam 1 - First Prize Harish Mohan JITHENDRA KISHORE Mohan Subramaniam
Instrumental - Varnam 2 - Second Prize SUDHANVA BHARADWAJ Ananthakrishnan Balaji Nagaraj Ananthashesha
Instrumental - Varnam 3 - Third Prize HARITHA SUBRAMANIAN JITHENDRA KISHORE Anitha Rajagopal
Vocal - Krithi 1 - First Prize Lochan Karthikeyan Aparna Balaji Karthikeyan Ramu
Vocal - Krithi 2 - Second Prize Harsha Balasubrahmaniyan Balraj Balasubrahmaniyan Balraj Balasubrahmaniyan
Vocal - Krithi 3 - Third Prize Shreya Anand Seshadri Balraj Balasubrahmaniyan Anand Seshadri
Instrumental - Krithi 1 - First Prize SUDHANVA BHARADWAJ Ananthakrishnan Balaji Nagaraj Ananthashesha
Instrumental - Krithi 2 - Second Prize Disha Hulikal JITHENDRA KISHORE parvathi subramanyam
Vocal - Krithi, Manodharmam Special Prize Pranav Shankar Padmavathi Sivaraman Shankar Kalyanasundaram
Percussion - Beginner Special Prize Tejas Shankar Vijay Srinivasachari Shankar Kalyanasundaram
Percussion - Intermediate 1 - First Prize Srivatsan Mukunthraj Sudarsan Chakravarthy MUKUNTH RAJ KRISHNAN
Percussion - Intermediate 2 - Second Prize Braneeth Dayan Sivaharan Thurairajah Pirashanthini Dayan
Percussion - Advanced 1 - First Prize Tarun Shriram Rohan Krishnamurthy Shriram Narayanan
Percussion - Advanced 2 - Second Prize Inesh Vytheswaran Rohan Krishnamurthy Priya Vytheswaran
Percussion - Advanced 3 - Third Prize Vikas Prabhakar Pravin Sitaram Sathya Prabhakar



Performers by Category:

 

 

 

Category Student's Name Guru's Name Parent's Name
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati - Performer Adithi Belur Shanta Subramanian Brunda Govinda
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati - Performer Anjana Vijay Mahalakshmi Ganapathy Subramaniyan Vijay Ramanathan
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati - Performer Kavya Karthik Aparna Balaji Kalpana Viswanathan
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati - Performer Krish  Parimi Shanta Subramanian Rani parimi
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati - Performer Mahima Ganesan Vidya Sitaraman Deepak Ganesan
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati - Performer Nikisha Shivram Shanta Subramanian Mr. Subramanian Shivram & Mrs. Hema Shivram
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati - Performer Roshni Puvanaraj Aparna Balaji Kuna Puvanaraj
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati - Performer Saadhana Vijay Aparna Balaji Nandini Raghavan
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati - Performer Sharada Parameswaran Aparna Balaji Krishnan Parameswaran
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati - Performer SRIRAM BALASUBRAHMANIYAN KAMAKSHI KALYANASUNDARAM Prof. B. BALASUBRAHMANIYAN
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati - Performer Tanya Dayan Aparna Balaji Pirashanthini Dayan
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati - Performer Vinaya Vijay Aparna Balaji Nandini Raghavan
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Akhila Konuru Sandhya Nagaraj Harini Srinivasan
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Anusha Chegu Shanta Subramanian Ashwini and Murali  Chegu
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Ashvita Dhar Anuradha Kothandaraman Bharti Bhogvili
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Gouri Krishnan Shanta Subramanian Priya Krishnan
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Haritha Subramanian Janaki Ramanan Anitha Rajagopal and/or Anantha Subramanian
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Krithika Natarajan Shanta Subramanian Lakshmi Natarajan
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Kruttika Gopal Janaki Ramanan Thayam Gopal
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Manvitha Mullapudi Shanta Subramanian Kalyani Kakarla & Ram Mullapudi
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Nethra Vijayakumar Balraj Balasubrahmaniyan Vijayakumar Subbaraman
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Niyathi Srinivasan Revathi Ramaswamy Aravind Srinivasan
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Priyanka Umamaheswaran Sandhya Nagaraj Umamaheswaran A &  Bhuvaneswari M
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Rohan Kevin Naik Balraj Balasubrahmaniyan Shobhana Naik
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Sahana Venkatraman Aparna Balaji Srini Venkatraman and Kalyani Dandapani
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Satvi Mahesh Aparna Balaji Mahesh Balan
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Seshank P. Sekar Balraj Balasubrahmaniyan Padmavathy Putti
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Shrikar Anand Seshadri Balraj Balasubrahmaniyan Anand Seshadri
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Shriya Dharan Lalitha Sivakumar Sushmita Dharan
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Srivani Agnihotram Janaki Ramanan Gayathri Agnihotram
Vocal - Varnam - Performer Suchita Sridhara Sandhya Nagaraj Smriti Sridhara
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Akhila Konuru Sandhya Nagaraj Harini Srinivasan
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Ananya Srivatsav Anuradha Kothandaraman Uma Raghavan
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Anjana Rajah Anuradha Kothandaraman Gayathri Nagabushanam
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Anusha Chegu Shanta Subramanian Ashwini and Murali Chegu
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Ashvita Dhar Anuradha Kothandaraman Bharti Bhogvili
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Dwaritha Ramesh Balraj Balasubrahmaniyan Ramesh Venkatakrishnan
Vocal - Krithi - Performer JANAKI PILLAI ANURADHA KOTHANDARAMAN MANOJ PILLAI
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Jyotsna Balamurugan Anuradha Kothandaraman Kavitha Rajan
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Keerthi Isanaka Aparna balaji Madhu Isanaka
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Krithika Natarajan Shanta Subramanian Lakshmi Natarajan
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Kruttika Gopal Janaki Ramanan Thayam Gopal
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Manvitha Mullapudi Shanta Subramanian Kalyani Kakarla & Ram Mullapudi
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Nethra Vijayakumar Balraj Balasubrahmaniyan Subbaraman
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Pradnya Balamurugan Anuradha Kothandaraman Sasirekha Ramamurthy
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Pranav Shankar Padmavathi sivaraman Shankar Kalyanasundaram
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Priyanka Umamaheswaran Sandhya Nagaraj Umamaheswaran A & Bhuvaneswari M
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Rishith Sai Kasarla Aparna Balaji Sirisha Kasarla
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Rohan Kevin Naik Balraj Balasubrahmaniyan Shobhana Naik
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Sachin V Gowda Sharada Ramachandra Viswanath Gowda
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Srivani Agnihotram Janaki Ramanan Gayathri Agnihotram
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Thiviyan Satheesh Revathi Ramaswamy Selvakumari Satheesh and Satheesh kandaswamy
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Vaishnavi Harish Aparna Balaji Harish Gopalan
Vocal - Krithi - Performer Varshana Anand Aparna Balaji Geetha Anand
 


Competition Statistics:

Registered Participated
Vocal - Geetham, Swarajati 16 15
Instrumental - Geetham, Swarajati 3 3
Vocal - Varnam 22 21
Instrumental - Varnam 3 3
Vocal - Krithi 29 26
Instrumental - Krithi 4 2
Vocal - Krithi, Manodharmam 1 1
Percussion - Beginner 1 1
Percussion - Intermediate 2 2
Percussion - Advanced 3 3
Total Students 84 77

Stay connected with Raga Club of CT

Follow Temple on Facebook

  Follow Temple on YouTube  

  Follow Temple on Twitter  

 OM
 

Copyright © 2006 - 2017 The Raga Club of Connecticut